drupal hit counter
Timeline Archives - CG Animation Blog
  • LATEST POSTS

  • Categories

    • Competitions* (1)
    • Featured Posts* (3)
    • Games* (1)
    • Timeline (269)
BAFTA Animated Film Nominees 2018
February 19, 2018
BAFTA Animated Film Nominees 2018
*WINNER*: COCO
Studio: Pixar Animation Studios
Voiced by: Anthony Gonzalez, Gael García Bernal, Benjamin Bratt
Director: Lee Unkrich & Adrian Molina (co-director)
Length: 1h 45min
Nominee: LOVING VINCENT
Studio: BreakThru Productions
Stars: Douglas Booth, Jerome Flynn, Robert Gulaczyk
Director: Dorota Kobiela & Hugh Welchman
Length: 1h 34min
Nominee: My Life as a Courgette
Studio: Studio Pixel
Director: Claude Barras
Stars: Gaspard Schlatter, Sixtine Murat, Paulin Jaccoud
Length: 1h 6min
Golden Globes | Best Motion Picture Animated 2018
January 11, 2018
Golden Globes Animated Feature Nominees 2018
*WINNER*: COCO
Studio: Pixar Animation Studios
Voiced by: Anthony Gonzalez, Gael García Bernal, Benjamin Bratt
Director: Lee Unkrich & Adrian Molina (co-director)
Length: 1h 45min
Nominee: THE BOSS BABY
Studio: DreamWorks
Voiced by: Alec Baldwin, Steve Buscemi, Jimmy Kimmel
Director: Tom McGrath
Length: 1h 37min
Nominee: THE BREADWINNER
Studio: Studio Ghibli
Voiced by: Saara Chaudry, Soma Chhaya, Noorin Gulamgaus
Director: Nora Twomey
Length: 1h 34min
Nominee: FERDINAND
Studio: Blue Sky Studios
Voiced by: John Cena, Kate McKinnon, Bobby Cannavale
Director: Carlos Saldanha
Length: 1h 48min
Nominee: LOVING VINCENT
Studio: BreakThru Productions
Stars: Douglas Booth, Jerome Flynn, Robert Gulaczyk
Director: Dorota Kobiela & Hugh Welchman
Length: 1h 34min
COCO Official Final Trailer | Pixar
January 1, 2018
FERDINAND Official Trailer 3 | Blue Sky
September 30, 2017
OSCARS Nominees 2017 | VISUAL EFFECTS
February 28, 2017
OSCARS Visual Effects Nominees 2017
*WINNER*: THE JUNGLE BOOK
VFX Studio: Moving Picture Company
VFX Artists: Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
Director: Jon Favreau
Length: 1h 46min
Nominee: DEEPWATER HORIZON
VFX Studio: Industrial Light and Magic
VFX Artists: Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
Director: Peter Berg
Length: 1h 47min
Nominee: DOCTOR STRANGE
VFX Studio: Industrial Light and Magic, Framestore
VFX Artists: Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
Director: Scott Derrickson
Length: 1h 55min
Nominee: KUBO & THE TWO STRINGS
VFX Studios: Laika
VFX Artists: Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
Director: Travis Knight
Length: 1h 41min
Nominee: ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
VFX Studio: Industrial Light and Magic
VFX Artists: John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould
Director: Gareth Edwards
Length: 2h 13min
MOANA Official Trailer | Disney
September 22, 2016


OSCARS Nominees 2016 | ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
February 29, 2016
OSCARS Animated Feature Nominees 2016
*WINNER*: INSIDE OUT
Studio: Pixar
Voiced by: Amy Poehler, Bill Hader, Lewis Black
Directors: Pete Docter & Ronnie Del Carmen
Length: 1h 35min
Nominee: ANOMALISA
Studio: Starburns Industries, Snoot Films
Voiced by: David Thewlis, Jennifer Jason Leigh & Tom Noonan
Directors: Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson & Rosa Tran
Length: 1h 30min
Nominee: BOY & THE WORLD
Studio: Filme de Papel
Voiced by: Vinicius Garcia, Marco Aurélio Campos & Lu Horta
Director: Alê Abreu
Length: 1h 20min
Nominee: SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE
Studio: Aardman
Voiced by: Justin Fletcher, John Sparkes, Omid Djalili
Director: Mark Burton & Richard Starzak
Length: 1h 25min
Nominee: WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE
Studio: Studio Ghibli
Voiced by: Sara Takatsuki, Kasumi Arimura, Nanako Matsushima
Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi
Length: 1h 43min
OSCARS Nominees 2016 | VISUAL EFFECTS
February 29, 2016
OSCARS Visual Effects Nominees 2016
*WINNER*: EX_MACHINA
VFX Studio: Double Negative
VFX Artists: Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett
Director: Alex Garland
Length: 1h 48min
Nominee: STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
VFX Studio: Industrial Light and Magic
VFX Artists: Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould
Director: J.J. Abrams
Length: 2h 15min
Nominee: THE REVENANT
VFX Studio: Industrial Light and Magic
VFX Artists: Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith, Cameron Waldbauer
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Length: 2h 36min
Nominee: MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
VFX Studios: iloura
VFX Artists: Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams
Director: George Miller
Length: 2h
Nominee: THE MARTIAN
VFX Studio: Framestore, Moving Picture Company
VFX Artists: Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner
Director: Ridley Scott
Length: 2h 24min
OSCARS Nominees 2016 | SHORT FILM ANIMATED
February 28, 2016
Awards OSCARS 2016 SHORT FILM
*WINNER*: BEAR STORY
Directors: Gabriel Osorio & Pato Escala
Nominee: PROLOGUE
Director: Richard Williams & Imogen Sutton
Nominee: SANJAY'S SUPER TEAM
Directors: Sanjay Patel & Nicole Grindle
Nominee: WE CAN'T LIVE WITHOUT COSMOS
Director: Konstantin Bronzit
Nominee: WORLD OF TOMORROW
Director: Don Hertzfeldt
BAFTA Animated Feature Nominees 2016
February 13, 2016
BAFTA Animated Feature Nominees 2016
*WINNER*: INSIDE OUT
Studio: Pixar
Voiced by: Amy Poehler, Bill Hader & Lewis Black
Directors: Pete Docter & Ronnie Del Carmen
Length: 1h 35min
Nominee: MINIONS
Studio: Illumination Entertainment
Voiced by: Sandra Bullock, Jon Hamm & Michael Keaton
Directors: Kyle Balda, Pierre Coffin
Length: 1h 31min
Nominee: SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE
Studio: Aardman
Voiced by: Justin Fletcher, John Sparkes & Omid Djalili
Directors: Mark Burton, Richard Starzak
Length: 1h 25min