• TOP CATEGORIES

      • Select Category
    • Categories

      • Directors* (5)
      • Featured Posts* (3)
      • Games* (1)
      • Timeline (261)
    • Categories

      • No categories
    OSCARS Nominees 2017 – VISUAL EFFECTS
    Posted at 1:13 am | No Comments
    OSCARS Visual Effects Nominees 2017






    *WINNER*: THE JUNGLE BOOK
    VFX Studio: Moving Picture Company
    VFX Artists: Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
    Director: Jon Favreau
    Length: 1h 46min





    Nominee: DEEPWATER HORIZON
    VFX Studio: Industrial Light and Magic
    VFX Artists: Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
    Director: Peter Berg
    Length: 1h 47min





    Nominee: DOCTOR STRANGE
    VFX Studio: Industrial Light and Magic, Framestore
    VFX Artists: Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
    Director: Scott Derrickson
    Length: 1h 55min





    Nominee: KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
    VFX Studios: Laika
    VFX Artists: Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
    Director: Travis Knight
    Length: 1h 41min





    Nominee: ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
    VFX Studio: Industrial Light and Magic
    VFX Artists: John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould
    Director: Gareth Edwards
    Length: 2h 13min
    OSCARS Nominees 2016 – ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
    Posted at 7:34 pm | No Comments
    OSCARS Animated Feature Nominees 2016






    *WINNER*: INSIDE OUT
    Studio: Pixar
    Voiced by: Amy Poehler, Bill Hader, Lewis Black
    Directors: Pete Docter & Ronnie Del Carmen
    Length: 1h 35min





    Nominee: ANOMALISA
    Studio: Starburns Industries, Snoot Films
    Voiced by: David Thewlis, Jennifer Jason Leigh & Tom Noonan
    Directors: Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson & Rosa Tran
    Length: 1h 30min





    Nominee: BOY & THE WORLD
    Studio: Filme de Papel
    Voiced by: Vinicius Garcia, Marco Aurélio Campos & Lu Horta
    Director: Alê Abreu
    Length: 1h 20min





    Nominee: SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE
    Studio: Aardman
    Voiced by: Justin Fletcher, John Sparkes, Omid Djalili
    Director: Mark Burton & Richard Starzak
    Length: 1h 25min





    Nominee: WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE
    Studio: Studio Ghibli
    Voiced by: Sara Takatsuki, Kasumi Arimura, Nanako Matsushima
    Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi
    Length: 1h 43min
    OSCARS Nominees 2016 – VISUAL EFFECTS
    Posted at 5:00 pm | No Comments
    OSCARS Visual Effects Nominees 2016






    *WINNER*: EX_MACHINA
    VFX Studio: Double Negative
    VFX Artists: Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett
    Director: Alex Garland
    Length: 1h 48min





    Nominee: STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
    VFX Studio: Industrial Light and Magic
    VFX Artists: Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould
    Director: J.J. Abrams
    Length: 2h 15min





    Nominee: THE REVENANT
    VFX Studio: Industrial Light and Magic
    VFX Artists: Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith, Cameron Waldbauer
    Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu
    Length: 2h 36min





    Nominee: MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
    VFX Studios: iloura
    VFX Artists: Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams
    Director: George Miller
    Length: 2h





    Nominee: THE MARTIAN
    VFX Studio: Framestore, Moving Picture Company
    VFX Artists: Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner
    Director: Ridley Scott
    Length: 2h 24min
    OSCARS Nominees 2016 – SHORT FILM ANIMATED
    Posted at 10:05 pm | No Comments
    Awards OSCARS 2016 SHORT FILM - Animated






    *WINNER*: BEAR STORY
    Directors: Gabriel Osorio & Pato Escala





    Nominee: PROLOGUE
    Director: Richard Williams & Imogen Sutton





    Nominee: SANJAY’S SUPER TEAM
    Directors: Sanjay Patel & Nicole Grindle





    Nominee: WE CAN’T LIVE WITHOUT COSMOS
    Director: Konstantin Bronzit





    Nominee: WORLD OF TOMORROW
    Director: Don Hertzfeldt
    OSCARS Nominees 2015 – Animated Feature Film
    Posted at 7:19 pm | No Comments
    OSCARS Animated Feature Nominees 2015






    *WINNER*: BIG HERO 6
    Studio: Disney Animation Studios
    Voiced by: Ryan Potter, Scott Adsit, Jamie Chung
    Directors: Don Hall, Chris Williams
    Length: 1h 42min





    Nominee: THE BOXTROLLS
    Studio: Laika
    Voiced by: Ben Kingsley, Jared Harris, Nick Frost
    Directors: Graham Annable, Anthony Stacchi
    Length: 1h 36min





    Nominee: HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
    Studio: Dreamworks
    Voiced by: Jay Baruchel, Cate Blanchett, Gerard Butler
    Director: Dean DeBlois
    Length: 1h 42min





    Nominee: SONG OF THE SEA
    Studio: Cartoon Saloon
    Voiced by: Brendan Gleeson, Fionnula Flanagan, Pat Shortt
    Director: Tomm Moore
    Length: 1h 33min





    Nominee: THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA
    Studio: Studio Ghibli
    Voiced by: Chloë Grace Moretz, James Caan, Mary Steenburgen
    Director: Isao Takahata
    Length: 2h 17min
    OSCARS Nominees 2015 SHORT FILM – Animated
    Posted at 6:47 pm | No Comments
    Awards OSCARS 2015 SHORT FILM - Animated






    *WINNER*: FEAST
    Director: Patrick Osborne





    Nominee: THE BIGGER PICTURE
    Director: Daisy Jacobs





    Nominee: THE DAM KEEPER
    Directors: Dice Tsutsumi & Robert Kondo





    Nominee: ME AND MY MOULTON
    Director: Torill Kove





    Nominee: A SINGLE LIFE
    Directors: Job, Joris & Marieke
    OSCARS Nominees 2014 SHORT FILM – Animated
    Posted at 1:19 am | No Comments
    Awards OSCARS 2014 SHORT FILM - Animated






    *WINNER*: MR. HUBLOT
    Directors: Laurent Witz & Alexandre Espigares




    Nominee: FERAL
    Directors: Daniel Sousa & Dan Golden




    Nominee: GET A HORSE!
    Directors: Lauren MacMullan & Dorothy McKim




    Nominee: POSSESSIONS
    Director: Shuhei Morita




    Nominee: ROOM ON THE BROOM
    Directors: Max Lang & Jan Lachauer
    OSCARS Nominees 2014 – Animated Feature Film
    Posted at 4:14 pm | No Comments
    OSCARS Animated Feature Nominees 2014






    *WINNER*: FROZEN
    Studio: Disney Animation Studios
    Voiced by: Kristen Bell, Josh Gad & Idina Menzel
    Directors: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee
    Length: 102 minutes





    Nominee: THE CROODS
    Studio: DreamWorks
    Voiced by: Nicolas Cage, Ryan Reynolds, Emma Stone
    Directors: Kirk De Micco, Chris Sanders
    Length: 98 minutes





    Nominee: DESPICABLE ME 2
    Studio: Illumination Entertainment
    Voiced by: Steve Carell, Kristen Wiig, Benjamin Bratt
    Directors: Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud
    Length: 98 minutes





    Nominee: ERNEST & CELESTINE
    Studio: La Parti Productions, Les Armateurs & Maybe Movies
    Voiced by: Lambert Wilson, Pauline Brunner & Anne-Marie Loop
    Directors: Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar & Benjamin Renner
    Length: 80 minutes





    Nominee: THE WIND RISES
    Studio: Studio Ghibli & Hakuhodo DY Media
    Voiced by: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Emily Blunt & Mae Whitman
    Director: Hayao Miyazaki
    Length: 126 minutes
    OSCARS Nominees 2013 – Animated Feature Film
    Posted at 12:26 pm | No Comments
    OSCARS Animated Feature Nominees 2014






    *Winner*: BRAVE
    Studio: Pixar
    Voiced by: Billy Connolly, Emma Thompson
    Directors: Brenda Chapman, Mark Andrews
    Length: 93 minutes





    Nominee: FRANKENWEENIE
    Studio: Disney
    Voiced by: Winona Ryder, Catherine O’Hara
    Director: Tim Burton
    Length: 87 minutes





    Nominee: PARANORMAN
    Studio: Laika
    Voiced by: Kodi Smit-McPhee, John Goodman
    Directors: Chris Butler, Sam Fell
    Length: 92 minutes





    Nominee: THE PIRATES! AN ADVENTURE WITH SCIENTISTS
    Studio: Aardman, Sony Pictures
    Voiced by: Hugh Grant, Martin Freeman
    Directors: Peter Lord, Jeff Newitt
    Length: 88 minutes





    Nominee: WRECK-IT RALPH
    Studio: Disney
    Voiced by: John C. Reilly, Sarah Silverman
    Director: Rich Moore
    Length: 108 minutes
    OSCARS Nominees 2013 SHORT FILM – Animated
    Posted at 3:25 pm | No Comments
    OSCARS Animated Feature Nominees 2014






    *Winner*: PAPERMAN
    Studio: Walt Disney
    Director: John Kahrs





    Nominee: FRESH GUACAMOLE
    Director: Pes





    Nominee: HEAD OVER HEELS
    Studio: National Film and Television School
    Directors: Timothy Reckart, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly





    Nominee: MAGGIE SIMPSON IN “THE LONGEST DAYCARE”
    Studio: Gracie Films, Film Roman
    Director: David Silverman





    Nominee: ADAM & DOG
    Director: Minkyu Lee
    •      
    • UPCOMING FILMS

      Star Wars: Episode VII The Force Awakens Logo
    • PIXAR CHANNEL

    • Error type: "Bad Request". Error message: "Invalid string value: 'asc'. Allowed values: [date, rating, relevance, title, videocount, viewcount]" Domain: "global". Reason: "invalidParameter". Location type: "parameter". Location: "order".

      Did you added your own Google API key? Look at the help.

      Check in YouTube if the id DisneyPixar belongs to a . Check the FAQ of the plugin or send error messages to support.