drupal hit counter
Oscars Archives - CG Animation Blog
  • LATEST POSTS

  • Categories

    • Competitions* (1)
    • Featured Posts* (3)
    • Games* (1)
    • Timeline (269)
OSCARS Nominees 2017 | VISUAL EFFECTS
February 28, 2017
OSCARS Visual Effects Nominees 2017
*WINNER*: THE JUNGLE BOOK
VFX Studio: Moving Picture Company
VFX Artists: Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
Director: Jon Favreau
Length: 1h 46min
Nominee: DEEPWATER HORIZON
VFX Studio: Industrial Light and Magic
VFX Artists: Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
Director: Peter Berg
Length: 1h 47min
Nominee: DOCTOR STRANGE
VFX Studio: Industrial Light and Magic, Framestore
VFX Artists: Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
Director: Scott Derrickson
Length: 1h 55min
Nominee: KUBO & THE TWO STRINGS
VFX Studios: Laika
VFX Artists: Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
Director: Travis Knight
Length: 1h 41min
Nominee: ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
VFX Studio: Industrial Light and Magic
VFX Artists: John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould
Director: Gareth Edwards
Length: 2h 13min
OSCARS Nominees 2016 | ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
February 29, 2016
OSCARS Animated Feature Nominees 2016
*WINNER*: INSIDE OUT
Studio: Pixar
Voiced by: Amy Poehler, Bill Hader, Lewis Black
Directors: Pete Docter & Ronnie Del Carmen
Length: 1h 35min
Nominee: ANOMALISA
Studio: Starburns Industries, Snoot Films
Voiced by: David Thewlis, Jennifer Jason Leigh & Tom Noonan
Directors: Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson & Rosa Tran
Length: 1h 30min
Nominee: BOY & THE WORLD
Studio: Filme de Papel
Voiced by: Vinicius Garcia, Marco Aurélio Campos & Lu Horta
Director: Alê Abreu
Length: 1h 20min
Nominee: SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE
Studio: Aardman
Voiced by: Justin Fletcher, John Sparkes, Omid Djalili
Director: Mark Burton & Richard Starzak
Length: 1h 25min
Nominee: WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE
Studio: Studio Ghibli
Voiced by: Sara Takatsuki, Kasumi Arimura, Nanako Matsushima
Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi
Length: 1h 43min
OSCARS Nominees 2016 | VISUAL EFFECTS
February 29, 2016
OSCARS Visual Effects Nominees 2016
*WINNER*: EX_MACHINA
VFX Studio: Double Negative
VFX Artists: Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett
Director: Alex Garland
Length: 1h 48min
Nominee: STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
VFX Studio: Industrial Light and Magic
VFX Artists: Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould
Director: J.J. Abrams
Length: 2h 15min
Nominee: THE REVENANT
VFX Studio: Industrial Light and Magic
VFX Artists: Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith, Cameron Waldbauer
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Length: 2h 36min
Nominee: MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
VFX Studios: iloura
VFX Artists: Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams
Director: George Miller
Length: 2h
Nominee: THE MARTIAN
VFX Studio: Framestore, Moving Picture Company
VFX Artists: Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner
Director: Ridley Scott
Length: 2h 24min
OSCARS Nominees 2016 | SHORT FILM ANIMATED
February 28, 2016
Awards OSCARS 2016 SHORT FILM
*WINNER*: BEAR STORY
Directors: Gabriel Osorio & Pato Escala
Nominee: PROLOGUE
Director: Richard Williams & Imogen Sutton
Nominee: SANJAY'S SUPER TEAM
Directors: Sanjay Patel & Nicole Grindle
Nominee: WE CAN'T LIVE WITHOUT COSMOS
Director: Konstantin Bronzit
Nominee: WORLD OF TOMORROW
Director: Don Hertzfeldt
OSCARS Nominees 2015 – Animated Feature Film
February 23, 2015
OSCARS Animated Feature Nominees 2015






*WINNER*: BIG HERO 6
Studio: Disney Animation Studios
Voiced by: Ryan Potter, Scott Adsit, Jamie Chung
Directors: Don Hall, Chris Williams
Length: 1h 42min





Nominee: THE BOXTROLLS
Studio: Laika
Voiced by: Ben Kingsley, Jared Harris, Nick Frost
Directors: Graham Annable, Anthony Stacchi
Length: 1h 36min





Nominee: HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
Studio: Dreamworks
Voiced by: Jay Baruchel, Cate Blanchett, Gerard Butler
Director: Dean DeBlois
Length: 1h 42min





Nominee: SONG OF THE SEA
Studio: Cartoon Saloon
Voiced by: Brendan Gleeson, Fionnula Flanagan, Pat Shortt
Director: Tomm Moore
Length: 1h 33min





Nominee: THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA
Studio: Studio Ghibli
Voiced by: Chloë Grace Moretz, James Caan, Mary Steenburgen
Director: Isao Takahata
Length: 2h 17min
OSCARS Nominees 2015 SHORT FILM – Animated
February 23, 2015
Awards OSCARS 2015 SHORT FILM - Animated






*WINNER*: FEAST
Director: Patrick Osborne





Nominee: THE BIGGER PICTURE
Director: Daisy Jacobs





Nominee: THE DAM KEEPER
Directors: Dice Tsutsumi & Robert Kondo





Nominee: ME AND MY MOULTON
Director: Torill Kove





Nominee: A SINGLE LIFE
Directors: Job, Joris & Marieke
OSCARS Nominees 2014 SHORT FILM – Animated
March 3, 2014
Awards OSCARS 2014 SHORT FILM - Animated






*WINNER*: MR. HUBLOT
Directors: Laurent Witz & Alexandre Espigares




Nominee: FERAL
Directors: Daniel Sousa & Dan Golden




Nominee: GET A HORSE!
Directors: Lauren MacMullan & Dorothy McKim




Nominee: POSSESSIONS
Director: Shuhei Morita




Nominee: ROOM ON THE BROOM
Directors: Max Lang & Jan Lachauer
OSCARS Nominees 2014 – Animated Feature Film
January 16, 2014
OSCARS Animated Feature Nominees 2014






*WINNER*: FROZEN
Studio: Disney Animation Studios
Voiced by: Kristen Bell, Josh Gad & Idina Menzel
Directors: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee
Length: 102 minutes





Nominee: THE CROODS
Studio: DreamWorks
Voiced by: Nicolas Cage, Ryan Reynolds, Emma Stone
Directors: Kirk De Micco, Chris Sanders
Length: 98 minutes





Nominee: DESPICABLE ME 2
Studio: Illumination Entertainment
Voiced by: Steve Carell, Kristen Wiig, Benjamin Bratt
Directors: Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud
Length: 98 minutes





Nominee: ERNEST & CELESTINE
Studio: La Parti Productions, Les Armateurs & Maybe Movies
Voiced by: Lambert Wilson, Pauline Brunner & Anne-Marie Loop
Directors: Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar & Benjamin Renner
Length: 80 minutes





Nominee: THE WIND RISES
Studio: Studio Ghibli & Hakuhodo DY Media
Voiced by: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Emily Blunt & Mae Whitman
Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Length: 126 minutes
OSCARS Nominees 2013 – Animated Feature Film
January 16, 2013
OSCARS Animated Feature Nominees 2014






*Winner*: BRAVE
Studio: Pixar
Voiced by: Billy Connolly, Emma Thompson
Directors: Brenda Chapman, Mark Andrews
Length: 93 minutes





Nominee: FRANKENWEENIE
Studio: Disney
Voiced by: Winona Ryder, Catherine O’Hara
Director: Tim Burton
Length: 87 minutes





Nominee: PARANORMAN
Studio: Laika
Voiced by: Kodi Smit-McPhee, John Goodman
Directors: Chris Butler, Sam Fell
Length: 92 minutes





Nominee: THE PIRATES! AN ADVENTURE WITH SCIENTISTS
Studio: Aardman, Sony Pictures
Voiced by: Hugh Grant, Martin Freeman
Directors: Peter Lord, Jeff Newitt
Length: 88 minutes





Nominee: WRECK-IT RALPH
Studio: Disney
Voiced by: John C. Reilly, Sarah Silverman
Director: Rich Moore
Length: 108 minutes
OSCARS Nominees 2013 SHORT FILM – Animated
January 15, 2013
OSCARS Animated Feature Nominees 2014






*Winner*: PAPERMAN
Studio: Walt Disney
Director: John Kahrs





Nominee: FRESH GUACAMOLE
Director: Pes





Nominee: HEAD OVER HEELS
Studio: National Film and Television School
Directors: Timothy Reckart, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly





Nominee: MAGGIE SIMPSON IN “THE LONGEST DAYCARE”
Studio: Gracie Films, Film Roman
Director: David Silverman





Nominee: ADAM & DOG
Director: Minkyu Lee