drupal hit counter
BAFTA Archives - Page 2 of 2 - CG Animation Blog
  • LATEST POSTS

  • Categories

    • Competitions* (1)
    • Featured Posts* (3)
    • Games* (1)
    • Timeline (269)
BAFTA Animated Shorts 2013
January 12, 2013


*Winner* THE MAKING OF LONGBIRD
Directors: Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson





Nominee: HERE TO FALL
Studio: Black North
Directors: Kris Kelly, Evelyn McGrath





Nominee: I’M FINE THANKS
School: Royal College of Art
Director: Eamonn O’Neill
BAFTA Animated Feature Nominees 2012
January 19, 2012


*Winner*: RANGO
Studio: Industrial Light and Magic
Voiced by: Johnny Depp, Isla Fisher, Timothy Olyphant
Director: Gore Verbinski
Length: 107 minutes





Nominee: THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN
Studio: Weta Digital
Voiced by:  Jamie Bell, Andy Serkis, Daniel Craig
Director:  Steven Spielberg
Length: 107 minutes





Nominee: ARTHUR CHRISTMAS
Studio: Aardman, Sony Pictures Animation
Voiced by: James McAvoy, Jim Broadbent, Bill Nighy
Directors:  Sarah Smith, Barry Cook 
Length: 97 minutes
BAFTA Animated Shorts 2012
January 14, 2012


*WINNER*A MORNING STROLL
Studio: Studio AKA
Director: Grant Orchard





Nominee: BOBBY YEAH
Director: Robert Morgan





Nominee: ABUELAS (GRANDMOTHER)
School: National Film and Television School
Director: Afarin Eghbal
BAFTA Animated Feature Nominees 2011
February 14, 2011
BAFTA Animated Feature Nominees 2011






*WINNER*: TOY STORY 3
Studio: Pixar
Voiced by: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen & Joan Cusack
Director: Lee Unkrich
Length: 103 minutes





Nominee: DESPICABLE ME
Studio: Illumination Entertainment
Voiced by: Steve Carell, Jason Segel & Russell Brand
Directors: Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud
Length: 95 minutes





Nominee: HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
Studio: DreamWorks
Voiced by: Jay Baruchel, Gerard Butler & Christopher Mintz-Plasse
Directors: Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders
Length: 98 minutes
BAFTA Animated Shorts 2011
January 12, 2011


*Winner*THE EAGLEMAN STAG
School: The Royal College of Art
Director: Michael Please





Nominee: THURSDAY
School: Royal College of Art
Director: Matthias Hoegg





Nominee: MATTER FISHER
School: Royal College of Art
Director: David Prosser
BAFTA Animated Feature Nominees 2010
February 22, 2010
BAFTA Animated Feature Nominees 2010






*WINNER*: UP
Studio: Pixar
Voiced by: Edward Asner, Jordan Nagai & John Ratzenberger
Directors: Pete Docter & Bob Peterson
Length: 96 minutes





Nominee: CORALINE
Studio: Laika
Voiced by: Dakota Fanning, Teri Hatcher & John Hodgman
Director: Henry Selick
Length: 100 minutes





Nominee: FANTASTIC MR. FOX
Studio: 3 Mills Studio
Voiced by: George Clooney, Meryl Streep, Bill Murray
Director: Wes Anderson
Length: 87 minutes
BAFTA Animated Shorts 2010
January 6, 2010


*Winner*MOTHER OF MANY
Funding: 4Mations, South West Screen and the UK film Council
Director: Emma Lazenby





Nominee: THE GRUFFALO
Studio: Studio Soi
Directors: Michael Rose, Martin Pope, Jakob Schuh, Max Lang





Nominee: HAPPY DUCKLING
School: University of Dundee
Director: Gili Dolev