drupal hit counter
BAFTA Archives - CG Animation Blog
  • LATEST POSTS

  • Categories

    • Competitions* (1)
    • Featured Posts* (3)
    • Games* (1)
    • Timeline (269)
BAFTA Animated Film Nominees 2018
February 19, 2018
BAFTA Animated Film Nominees 2018
*WINNER*: COCO
Studio: Pixar Animation Studios
Voiced by: Anthony Gonzalez, Gael García Bernal, Benjamin Bratt
Director: Lee Unkrich & Adrian Molina (co-director)
Length: 1h 45min
Nominee: LOVING VINCENT
Studio: BreakThru Productions
Stars: Douglas Booth, Jerome Flynn, Robert Gulaczyk
Director: Dorota Kobiela & Hugh Welchman
Length: 1h 34min
Nominee: My Life as a Courgette
Studio: Studio Pixel
Director: Claude Barras
Stars: Gaspard Schlatter, Sixtine Murat, Paulin Jaccoud
Length: 1h 6min
BAFTA Animated Feature Nominees 2016
February 13, 2016
BAFTA Animated Feature Nominees 2016
*WINNER*: INSIDE OUT
Studio: Pixar
Voiced by: Amy Poehler, Bill Hader & Lewis Black
Directors: Pete Docter & Ronnie Del Carmen
Length: 1h 35min
Nominee: MINIONS
Studio: Illumination Entertainment
Voiced by: Sandra Bullock, Jon Hamm & Michael Keaton
Directors: Kyle Balda, Pierre Coffin
Length: 1h 31min
Nominee: SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE
Studio: Aardman
Voiced by: Justin Fletcher, John Sparkes & Omid Djalili
Directors: Mark Burton, Richard Starzak
Length: 1h 25min
BAFTA Special Visual Effects Nominees 2016
February 13, 2016
BAFTA Special Visual Effects Nominees 2016
*WINNER*: STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
VFX Studio: Industrial Light and Magic
VFX Artists: Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan
Director: J.J. Abrams
Length: 2h 15min
Nominee: ANT-MAN
VFX Studio: Cinesite
VFX Artists: Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke
Director: Peyton Reed
Length: 1h 57min
Nominee: EXMACHINA
VFX Studio: Double Negative
VFX Artists: Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst
Director: Alex Garland
Length: 1h 48min
Nominee: MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
VFX Studios: iloura
VFX Artists: Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams
Director: George Miller
Length: 2h
Nominee: THE MARTIAN
VFX Studio: Framestore, Moving Picture Company
VFX Artists: Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner
Director: Ridley Scott
Length: 2h 24min
BAFTA Best Animated Short Nominees 2016
February 13, 2016
BAFTA Best Animated Short Nominees 2016
*WINNER*: EDMOND
Directors: Nina Gantz & Emilie Jouffroy
Nominee: MANoMAN
Directors: Simon Cartwright & Kamilla Kristiane Hodol
Nominee: PROLOGUE
Directors: Richard Williams & Imogen Sutton
BAFTA Special Visual Effects Nominees 2015
February 8, 2015
BAFTA Special Visual Effects Nominees 2015






*WINNER*: INTERSTELLAR
VFX Studio: Double Negative
VFX Artists: Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter
Director: Christopher Nolan
Length: 2h 49min





Nominee: DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
VFX Studio: Weta Digital
VFX Artists: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
Director: Matt Reeves
Length: 2h 10min





Nominee: GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
VFX Studios: Framestore, Moving Picture Company
VFX Artists: Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner
Director: James Gunn
Length: 2h 1min





Nominee: THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES
VFX Studio: Weta Digital
VFX Artists: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton
Director: Peter Jackson
Length: 2h 24min





Nominee: X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST
VFX Studio: Digital Domain, Framestore, Moving Picture Company
VFX Artists: Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie
Director: Bryan Singer
Length: 2h 11min
BAFTA Animated Feature Nominees 2015
February 8, 2015
BAFTA Animated Feature Nominees 2015






*WINNER*: THE LEGO MOVIE
Studio: Animal Logic
Voiced by: Chris Pratt, Will Ferrell, Elizabeth Banks
Directors: Phil Lord & Christopher Miller
Length: 1h 40min





Nominee: THE BOXTROLLS
Studio: Laika
Voiced by: Ben Kingsley, Jared Harris, Nick Frost
Directors: Anthony Stacchi & Graham Annable
Length: 1h 36min





Nominee: BIG HERO 6
Studio: Disney
Voiced by: Ryan Potter, Scott Adsit, Jamie Chung
Directors: Don Hall & Chris Williams
Length: 1h 42min
BAFTA Best Animated Short Nominees 2015
February 8, 2015
BAFTA Best Animated Shorts Nominees 2014






*WINNER*: THE BIGGER PICTURE
Directors: Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs & Jennifer Majka





Nominee: MONKEY LOVE EXPERIMENTS
Directors: Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser & Will Anderson





Nominee: MY DAD
Director: Marcus Armitage
BAFTA Animated Feature Nominees 2014
January 16, 2014
BAFTA Animated Feature Nominees 2014






*WINNER*: FROZEN
Studio: Disney
Voiced by: Kristen Bell, Josh Gad & Idina Menzel
Directors: Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee
Length: 102 minutes





Nominee: MONSTERS UNIVERSITY
Studio: Pixar
Voiced by: Billy Crystal & John Goodman
Director: Dan Scanlon
Length: 104 minutes





Nominee: DESPICABLE ME 2
Studio: Illumination Entertainment
Voiced by: Steve Carell, Kristen Wiig & Benjamin Bratt
Director: Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud
Length: 74 minutes
BAFTA Best Animated Short Nominees 2014
January 16, 2014
BAFTA Best Animated Shorts Nominees 2014






*WINNER*: SLEEPING WITH THE FISHES
Directors: James Walker, Sarah Woolner & Yousif Al-Khalifa




Nominee: EVERYTHING I CAN SEE FROM HERE
Directors: Bjorn-Erik Aschim, Friederike Nicolaus & Sam Taylor




Nominee: I AM TOM MOODY
Director: Ainslie Henderson
BAFTA Animated Feature Nominees 2013
January 13, 2013


Nominee: BRAVE
Studio: Pixar
Voiced by: Billy Connolly, Emma Thompson
Directors: Brenda Chapman & Mark Andrews
Length: 93 minutes





Nominee: PARANORMAN
Studio: Laika
Voiced by: Kodi Smit-McPhee, John Goodman
Directors: Chris Butler & Sam Fell
Length: 92 minutes





Nominee: FRANKENWEENIE
Studio: Disney
Voiced by: Winona Ryder, Catherine O’Hara
Director: Tim Burton
Length: 87 minutes