drupal hit counter
CG Animation Blog
  • LATEST POSTS

  • Categories

    • Competitions* (1)
    • Featured Posts* (3)
    • Games* (1)
    • Timeline (269)
  • BAFTA Animated Film Nominees 2018

    BAFTA Animated Film Nominees 2018

    1
    Golden Globes | Best Motion Picture Animated 2018

    Golden Globes | Best Motion Picture Animated 2018

    2
    COCO Official Final Trailer | Pixar

    COCO Official Final Trailer | Pixar

    3
    FERDINAND Official Trailer 3 | Blue Sky

    FERDINAND Official Trailer 3 | Blue Sky

    4
  • BAFTA Animated Film Nominees 2018
    February 19, 2018
    BAFTA Animated Film Nominees 2018
    *WINNER*: COCO
    Studio: Pixar Animation Studios
    Voiced by: Anthony Gonzalez, Gael García Bernal, Benjamin Bratt
    Director: Lee Unkrich & Adrian Molina (co-director)
    Length: 1h 45min
    Nominee: LOVING VINCENT
    Studio: BreakThru Productions
    Stars: Douglas Booth, Jerome Flynn, Robert Gulaczyk
    Director: Dorota Kobiela & Hugh Welchman
    Length: 1h 34min
    Nominee: My Life as a Courgette
    Studio: Studio Pixel
    Director: Claude Barras
    Stars: Gaspard Schlatter, Sixtine Murat, Paulin Jaccoud
    Length: 1h 6min
    Golden Globes | Best Motion Picture Animated 2018
    January 11, 2018
    Golden Globes Animated Feature Nominees 2018
    *WINNER*: COCO
    Studio: Pixar Animation Studios
    Voiced by: Anthony Gonzalez, Gael García Bernal, Benjamin Bratt
    Director: Lee Unkrich & Adrian Molina (co-director)
    Length: 1h 45min
    Nominee: THE BOSS BABY
    Studio: DreamWorks
    Voiced by: Alec Baldwin, Steve Buscemi, Jimmy Kimmel
    Director: Tom McGrath
    Length: 1h 37min
    Nominee: THE BREADWINNER
    Studio: Studio Ghibli
    Voiced by: Saara Chaudry, Soma Chhaya, Noorin Gulamgaus
    Director: Nora Twomey
    Length: 1h 34min
    Nominee: FERDINAND
    Studio: Blue Sky Studios
    Voiced by: John Cena, Kate McKinnon, Bobby Cannavale
    Director: Carlos Saldanha
    Length: 1h 48min
    Nominee: LOVING VINCENT
    Studio: BreakThru Productions
    Stars: Douglas Booth, Jerome Flynn, Robert Gulaczyk
    Director: Dorota Kobiela & Hugh Welchman
    Length: 1h 34min
    COCO Official Final Trailer | Pixar
    January 1, 2018
    FERDINAND Official Trailer 3 | Blue Sky
    September 30, 2017
    OSCARS Nominees 2017 | VISUAL EFFECTS
    February 28, 2017
    OSCARS Visual Effects Nominees 2017
    *WINNER*: THE JUNGLE BOOK
    VFX Studio: Moving Picture Company
    VFX Artists: Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
    Director: Jon Favreau
    Length: 1h 46min
    Nominee: DEEPWATER HORIZON
    VFX Studio: Industrial Light and Magic
    VFX Artists: Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
    Director: Peter Berg
    Length: 1h 47min
    Nominee: DOCTOR STRANGE
    VFX Studio: Industrial Light and Magic, Framestore
    VFX Artists: Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
    Director: Scott Derrickson
    Length: 1h 55min
    Nominee: KUBO & THE TWO STRINGS
    VFX Studios: Laika
    VFX Artists: Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
    Director: Travis Knight
    Length: 1h 41min
    Nominee: ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
    VFX Studio: Industrial Light and Magic
    VFX Artists: John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould
    Director: Gareth Edwards
    Length: 2h 13min
    MOANA Official Trailer | Disney
    September 22, 2016


    OSCARS Nominees 2016 | ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
    February 29, 2016
    OSCARS Animated Feature Nominees 2016
    *WINNER*: INSIDE OUT
    Studio: Pixar
    Voiced by: Amy Poehler, Bill Hader, Lewis Black
    Directors: Pete Docter & Ronnie Del Carmen
    Length: 1h 35min
    Nominee: ANOMALISA
    Studio: Starburns Industries, Snoot Films
    Voiced by: David Thewlis, Jennifer Jason Leigh & Tom Noonan
    Directors: Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson & Rosa Tran
    Length: 1h 30min
    Nominee: BOY & THE WORLD
    Studio: Filme de Papel
    Voiced by: Vinicius Garcia, Marco Aurélio Campos & Lu Horta
    Director: Alê Abreu
    Length: 1h 20min
    Nominee: SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE
    Studio: Aardman
    Voiced by: Justin Fletcher, John Sparkes, Omid Djalili
    Director: Mark Burton & Richard Starzak
    Length: 1h 25min
    Nominee: WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE
    Studio: Studio Ghibli
    Voiced by: Sara Takatsuki, Kasumi Arimura, Nanako Matsushima
    Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi
    Length: 1h 43min
    OSCARS Nominees 2016 | VISUAL EFFECTS
    February 29, 2016
    OSCARS Visual Effects Nominees 2016
    *WINNER*: EX_MACHINA
    VFX Studio: Double Negative
    VFX Artists: Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett
    Director: Alex Garland
    Length: 1h 48min
    Nominee: STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
    VFX Studio: Industrial Light and Magic
    VFX Artists: Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould
    Director: J.J. Abrams
    Length: 2h 15min
    Nominee: THE REVENANT
    VFX Studio: Industrial Light and Magic
    VFX Artists: Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith, Cameron Waldbauer
    Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu
    Length: 2h 36min
    Nominee: MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
    VFX Studios: iloura
    VFX Artists: Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams
    Director: George Miller
    Length: 2h
    Nominee: THE MARTIAN
    VFX Studio: Framestore, Moving Picture Company
    VFX Artists: Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner
    Director: Ridley Scott
    Length: 2h 24min
    OSCARS Nominees 2016 | SHORT FILM ANIMATED
    February 28, 2016
    Awards OSCARS 2016 SHORT FILM
    *WINNER*: BEAR STORY
    Directors: Gabriel Osorio & Pato Escala
    Nominee: PROLOGUE
    Director: Richard Williams & Imogen Sutton
    Nominee: SANJAY'S SUPER TEAM
    Directors: Sanjay Patel & Nicole Grindle
    Nominee: WE CAN'T LIVE WITHOUT COSMOS
    Director: Konstantin Bronzit
    Nominee: WORLD OF TOMORROW
    Director: Don Hertzfeldt
    BAFTA Animated Feature Nominees 2016
    February 13, 2016
    BAFTA Animated Feature Nominees 2016
    *WINNER*: INSIDE OUT
    Studio: Pixar
    Voiced by: Amy Poehler, Bill Hader & Lewis Black
    Directors: Pete Docter & Ronnie Del Carmen
    Length: 1h 35min
    Nominee: MINIONS
    Studio: Illumination Entertainment
    Voiced by: Sandra Bullock, Jon Hamm & Michael Keaton
    Directors: Kyle Balda, Pierre Coffin
    Length: 1h 31min
    Nominee: SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE
    Studio: Aardman
    Voiced by: Justin Fletcher, John Sparkes & Omid Djalili
    Directors: Mark Burton, Richard Starzak
    Length: 1h 25min